Home / Business / Temur Chkonia Assesses Annual Performance of Private Sector in 2015
Businessman Temur Chkonia Started Construction of Bread Factory
Temur Chkonia Assesses Annual Performance of Private Sector in 2015
What has the year of 2015 brought and what the year of 2016 will bring? Amid the current social and economic tendencies in Georgia, a part of the major business sector representatives negatively evaluate the year of 2015, while another part shows content with the current year’s performance.
Founder of Coca-Cola Georgia Temur Chkonia evaluates the private sector performance in 2015.
We have commenced many important projects in 2015, including a construction of bakery on the Castel brewery territory in Lilo, Tbilisi. The plant will be put into exploitation in 2016.
I will supply the bakery products to the network of fast food restaurants. The bakery will issue several varieties of pastry and the products will not be sold in only McDonald’s. We have invited an advisor from Israel to take consultations on assortments and other additional details. We will invest at least 2.5 million EUR investments on the bakery construction.
Moreover, this year we launched tea cold production, opened a new restaurant of McDonald’s in front of the US Embassy and this was a successful decision. We have also laid a foundation of new restaurants in Gldani and Rustavi that will open in 2016.
Besides the McDonald’s network expansion, a central storehouse of McDonald’s will be constructed in Lilo that will be put into exploitation in about 4-5 months. The Kobuleti hotel will be also expanded. We have already carried out certain measures in this direction. Namely, with the support of the Ajara Government we have bought additional side for the hotel expansion.
Moreover, we will make focus on cold tea exports to Turkey in 2016, because I am sure this step will bring important success.
It should be also noted our budget transfers from all our own companies will total 60 million GEL. I am proud the companies founded by me pay so much money to the state budget”.