Home / Business / Tea-Packing Plant Opens in Georgia
Tea-Packing Plant Opens in Georgia
Within the framework of the government-led Produce in Georgia program, a new tea packing plant of the Georgian Company Geoplant has been set up in Ozurgeti.
The plant is fitted out with modern state-of-the-art equipment on a par with the international standards.
“Restoration of tea production is one of our government’s key priorities. On my instruction, the Ministry of Agriculture currently works on the tea production development program which will be soon approved at the government session. The document will become publicly accessible to all. We plan to engage in extensive efforts to revive Georgian tea production, to give impetus to the development of this industry in Georgia. This will lead to tea plantations re-emergence,” Irakli Garibashvili said.
According to the Georgian Prime Minister, during his visit to China, the Chinese side expressed its interest in the export of Georgian tea.
He thanked Director of the Geoplant Mikheil Chkuaseli for his contribution into the development of the Georgian tea industry.
Geoplant’s tea packing plant extending to an area of over 1,300 square metres is funded under the Produce in Georgia program. The company plans to produce a total of 570 tons of packaged tea within two years from the launch of the plant. The company produces over 60 sorts of goods.