Home / Business / Tbilisi to Pay Host to Marketing Event “Spotlight” for the Third Time on May 24th
Tbilisi to Pay Host to Marketing Event “Spotlight” for the Third Time on May 24th
The Georgian marketing event “Spotlight”, organized on behalf of Marketer.ge, will take place for the third time this year. Its goal is to advance and develop Georgian business and people working in it.
The event has a special format. “Spotlight” offers its audience the privilege to witness 14 speakers, each with a 13-minute presentation. This ensures that instead of boring lectures and seminars the event will see shared experience and knowledge gained from practice, as well as real stories from their original sources.
“Spotlight” was first held in 2013. According to the organizers, this was an experiment of sorts since it was hard to tell at the time how the audience would react to this type of event.
It’s notable that this year the event will see 400 delegates in attendance, and additionally, as opposed to previous years, all tickets will be on sale on the website biletebi.ge. Sales will begin in the end of April, with information appearing on Spotlight’s Facebook page.
The speakers for Spotlight 2015 have been announced and they are as follows: David Gogichaishvili  (Night Show Studio), Oto Berishvili (Adjara Group), Giorgi Garsevanishvili (Myvideo.ge), David Jibladze (TBC TV), Tako Rodonaia (Geocell), Sulkhan Latsabidze (Caucasus Online), Natia Khvedelidze (SIlknet), Alex Chikovani (Live Branding), Eka Kipiani (JWT Metro), Tariel Zivzivadze (Marnet), Mzia Sharashidze (Tbilisi Zoo), Irine Petriashvili (Radisson BLU), Sopo Chogovadze (Dunkin’ Donuts & Wendy’s), and Levan Mdinaradze (Rembow).
The platinum sponsor for the event is “”Pasha Bank”. The general sponsor is “Borjomi” and the gold sponsor is ACT – an analysis and consultation group.
Official partners: Rembow, Dell, OTO|DEV, LIG Studio, Memogram, Smart Photos, Mymaika.ge.
The event will officially be held in Expo Georgia.
Media partners: Maestro, TV11, Business Contact, Saqmiani Dila, PalitraTV, Radio Imedi, BPN.ge, IPN.ge, Tabula, Feme.ge, Myvideo.ge, Focus magazine, News.ge, iBusiness, iPress, Caucasian Business Week, Buzz Media, OK magazine, and Marketer.ge.