The UAE official said his meeting with Georgia’s Prime Minister was “very fruitful” and expressed hope relations between Georgia and the UAE would continue to strengthen.
Georgia feels first benefits of Tbilisi Silk Road Forum
The Anaklia Port development project is considered as one of the first and major projects to be implemented within the New Silk Road initiative.
The Georgian Government decided to develop the Anaklia deep-water port a year ago. In August 2014 the Government asked potential investors to submit expressions of interest to develop the mixed-cargo port on a build, operate and transfer basis. The newly-developed port will be located on Georgia’s Black Sea coast near Anaklia in western Georgia, and will be spread over 1,000 hectares and have access to a deep sea canyon.
As well as developing Anaklia Port, upgrading and developing logistics and industrial zones and constructing an airport and liquid gas terminal were also planned for the region.
Authorities are expected to announce a free economic zone on the Anaklia Port territory however further details were yet to be finalised prior to execution of the investment agreement.
Rikoti Pass toll road
Other projects implemented in Georgia through the efforts of Silk Road Forum participant investors was the Rikoti Pass toll road, the Tbilisi railway bypass and more.
While delivering a speech at the conference yesterday, Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili said Georgia was expecting “big investments” in the infrastructure direction.
Investing in developing the Silk Road happens every day. Only the Chinese side created several instruments to finance infrastructural projects. These instruments are the Silk Road Foundation, Asian Development Bank (ADB) and other important financial institutions, which are completely intended to finance the infrastructural projects,” Kumsishvili said.
Meanwhile, Chinese investors expressed interest in building a new toll road through the Rikoti Pass, connecting the eastern and western parts of Georgia.
The existing tunnel, which was built during the Soviet Union, has been undergoing repair for several years and been closed for some periods, forcing drivers to instead use a winding mountain road.