Home / Business / Tbilisi Hosts Georgia-Italy Business Forum
Tbilisi Hosts Georgia-Italy Business Forum
On July 17, 2018, Georgia-Italy Business Forum was held at Radisson BLU Iveria hotel. A total of 23 Italian and more than 120 Georgian companies took part in the Forum.
The event was jointly organized by Georgian and Italian governments, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Enterprise Georgia agency and Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
The Forum was held as part of Italian President’s visit to Georgia. The event represents the opportunity for deepening political and culture ties. Objective of the Forum is to create and establish a discussion platform, where representatives of Georgian and Italian private sectors will mull over enhancement of cooperation and ties in international and regional trading field.
The Forum was unveiled by Georgian Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani and Economic Development Minister of Italy Michele Geraci. At the Forum Deputy Minister of Economy Giorgi Cherkezishvili held a presentation about Georgia’s investment potential and business production. At the Forum such topics were discussed as: transport infrastructure, agriculture production, interregional opportunities in energy field and investment potential of the country. At the same time, one of the panels of the business forum was dedicated to education and research works. After working sessions Italian and domestic companies held B2B meetings.
It is noteworthy that Georgian Prime Minister, President of Italy and high-ranking officials of both countries have taken part in the Business Forum.