Home / Business / Tbilisi Hosting Georgia-Slovakia Business Forum
Tbilisi Hosting Georgia-Slovakia Business Forum
Tbilisi is hosting Georgia-Slovakia business forum. The event will be unveiled by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and President of Slovakia Andre Kiska.
The business forum is organized by the national investment agency of Georgia, the investment and commercial development agency of Slovakia, the association of employers of Georgia and by partnership of the chamber of commerce and industry of Georgia.
Georgian and Slovak businessmen are taking part in the business forum. They predominantly represent such sectors as power system, information technologies, transport, logistics, infrastructure and commerce.
Giorgi Pertaia, director of the national investments agency of Georgia, will update the forum participants on Georgia’s investment environment, competitive advantages of various leading sectors and business opportunities.
Deputy Minister of Energy of Georgia Ilia Eloshvili will hold a special presentation about investment opportunities in the energy sector, the national investment agency representatives noted.
The format also calls for holding a session of B2B meetings, where representatives of private sectors of Georgia and Slovakia will hold face to face meetings to discuss their business activities and outline cooperation perspectives.