Home / Business / Tbilisi to Host Georgia-Turkey Business Forum
Tbilisi to Host Georgia-Turkey Business Forum
On August 18 Georgia-Turkey business forum will be held at Tbilisi Marriott hotel. The event was planned as part of the visit that the Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Georgia paid to Georgia.
Nino Chikovani, president of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Georgia, and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will unveil the forum by welcoming speech. Agriculture Ministers of Georgia and Turkey Otar Daenlia and Faruk Chelik will also address the business sector.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia will also attend the forum. After welcoming statements, the event will be continued by general discussions on the Agriculture Sector. At the presentation, the parties will share their experience in the agriculture field. The Georgian Agriculture Ministry will update colleagues on planned and ongoing reforms.
At the end of the forum, Giorgi Vekua, head of the international relations service of the Georgian chamber of commerce and industry, will introduce a general overview of the state economy. Bilateral meetings will be held after presentations. About 120 representatives of Georgian and Turkish companies will attend the event. Forty three representatives of Turkish companies have arrived in Georgia to attend the Forum, including, representatives of dairy product companies, fish, egg, drinks, meat, forage, agriculture machines and poultry companies.
About 40 Turkish companies doing business in Georgia will also participate in the Forum, as well as 25 Georgian companies from fish, dairy products, dried fruit, tea, wine and fruits production and distribution fields.
As part of the visit, the Turkish delegation will also meet with the Georgian Prime Minister. Meetings will be also held at the Agriculture Ministry, the national agency of wine and food. The Turkish delegation members will also visit scientific-research center.