Home / Business / Tbilisi to Host Georgia-Moldova Business Forum
Tbilisi to Host Georgia-Moldova Business Forum
Business delegation of Moldova led by Vasile Bitka, Minister of Regional Development and Construction of Moldova, will host Georgia.
The delegation consists of representatives of 10 Moldavian companies. They plan to establish partnership relations with Georgian business sector.
Georgia-Moldova business forum will be held at Radisson BLU Iveria hotel at 10 o’clock on April 27, 2017, where businessmen will hold negotiations over future cooperation issues.
Members of Moldavian business delegation represent the following fields: agriculture sector, consulting, textile, information technologies, tourism sector, development sector and so on.
The business forum is organized by Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Moldova Investment and Export Promotion Organization (MIEPO).
Giorgi Cherkezishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy of Georgia and the Minister of Regional Development of Moldova will deliver a speech.
Moreover, Balti, free economic zone of Moldova, MIEPO and Produce in Georgia agency will hold presentations. The parties will introduce investments environment of Georgia and Moldova.
The Georgian party will be represented  by about 40 companies at B2B meetings.