Home / Business / Tbilisi to host Georgia-Belarus business forum on 23 March
Tbilisi to host Georgia-Belarus business forum on 23 March
The Georgian-Belarusian business forum will take place in Tbilisi on 23 March, BelTA learned from the website of the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (BelCCI), belta.by reports.
The BelCCI invites Belarusian companies to take part in a business visit to Georgia on 20-24 March. The program envisages the participation of the delegation in the Georgian-Belarusian business forum and bilateral talks with Georgian businessmen in Tbilisi on 23 March. The participants of the business events will consider promising areas of developing the Belarusian-Georgian trade and economic cooperation, exchange the working experience, talk over issues related to the bilateral cooperation.
The business forum will organize an exhibition-presentation of Belarusian non-food products, and a tasting of Belarusian food products. The participants of the business forum will get an opportunity to establish contacts and discuss prospects for expanding cooperation with Georgian partners in industrial production and machine building, agriculture, petrochemistry, energy and electrical engineering, construction and development of infrastructure, transport and tourism, pharmaceuticals and healthcare, light industry, woodworking, information technologies, financial services, export and import operations.
The business forum will also host a signing of bilateral commercial contacts and agreements. Applications for the participation can be submitted to the BelCCI before 1 March.