Home / Business / „Sun d’Or Airlines” starts flight toward Tbilisi and Batumi
„Sun d’Or Airlines” starts flight toward Tbilisi and Batumi
Several Months of negotiations between the operator company of Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports- TAV Georgia and subsidiary company of “El Al Israel Airlines” – “Sun d’Or Airlines” have come to successful outcome.
During the two days visit in Georgia, the representatives of the air company, held meetings, organized by TAV Georgia, with the deputy of the minister of economy and sustainable development of Georgia- David Khutsishvili, also management of the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency and Georgian National Tourism Administration.
“Sun d’Or Airlines” will enter Georgian avia market in the month of June, 2016. Air Company will perform flights from Tel-Aviv toward Tbilisi International Airport once in a week- on Tuesday, and twice a week- on Monday and Friday toward Batumi International Airport via Boeing 737-800 type of aircraft.
The subsidiary company of “El Al Israel Airlines”- “Sun d’Or Airlines” is functioning since 1977.  “Sun d’Or Airlines” performs charter flights toward 40 destinations worldwide, such as Africa, Europe and Mediterranean Basin. As for “El Al Israel Airlines”- it was founded in 1948 and the head office of the company is based in Tel-Aviv. The Air Company performs domestic and international flights toward 52 destinations. The airpark of the “El Al Israel Airlines” consists of 41 aircrafts.
About TAV Georgia
“TAV Georgia ” is a daughter company of  “TAV Airports Holding”. It started its operation in Georgia in 2005 year and will continue its activity until 2027 year as per the agreement in effect. Having made the investment worth over 100 million USD in Georgia, new passenger terminals of Tbilisi and Batumi airport were commissioned in 2007 year. Thanks to multimillion investment made in many different countries, long term experience in airport operations and efficient management TAV Georgia has become one of the most reliable, stable and dynamic company in Georgia.
About TAV Airports Holding
TAV Airports, one of the world’s leading airport operators, operates Istanbul Atatürk, Ankara Esenboğa, Izmir Adnan Menderes, Antalya Gazipaşa and Milas-Bodrum airports in Turkey. Tbilisi and Batumi airports in Georgia, Monastir and Enfidha-Hammamet airports in Tunisia and Skopje and Ohrid airports in Macedonia, Madinah Airport in Saudi Arabia and Zagreb Airport of Croatia are also operated by TAV Airports. The Holding also operates in other areas of airport operations including duty-free, food and beverage services, ground services, IT, security and operation services. Within the same context, TAV Airports also operates duty free, food and beverage and other commercial areas at Riga Airport in Latvia. Together with its subsidiaries, the Company provided services to approximately 743,000 flights and 95 million passengers in 2014.