Home / Business / Summer Season at Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports
Summer Season at Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports
Since March 29, the summer season has started at Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports. Which means a renewed schedules and growth of the number of flights. In comparison with summer season 2014, this year the leading air companies of the world will fly towards Tbilisi International Airport with increased frequency.
Since summer season 2015 the largest air carrier of Italy “Alitalia” will perform direct flights Rome-Tbilisi-Rome 5 times a week, instead of the 4. National Airlines of Kazakhstan “Air Astana” will also increase the number of flights from 5 to 7 times a week, and also from the end of March “air Astana” will carry passengers toward Astana, besides Almaty. Also during the summer season, which will last till the end of October, flight frequencies will be increased by the following air companies: “Atlas jet”, “Air Baltic”, “Fly Dubai” and “ISRair”. It should me mentioned that air companies “Aeroflot”, “Air Arabia”, “Air Cairo” and “Trans aero”, that entered Georgian Aviation market during the  winter season, will continue to serve the passengers of Tbilisi International Airport in the Summer Season as well.
During Summer Season 2015 Batumi International Airport offers to passengers increased numbers of flights as well. Air companies “S7”, “UIA”, “Dneproavia”, “Enter Air” and “Belavia” will renew their flights from the end of March. In this period “Turkish Airline” is also planning to increase the number flights toward Istanbul, as for “Georgian Airways”, the number of flights towards Tbilisi, Moscow and Tel-Aviv will grow too.