Home / Business / Startup-Friendly – New Project to Support Business
Startup-Friendly - New Project to Support Business
Startup-Friendly – New Project to Support Business
Startup-Friendly, a continuation of the Startup Georgia program to encourage startup businesses, is yet another project seeking to support businesses.
Startup-Friendly will help startups establish relations with large business companies, while enabling representatives of large business to engage in the development of different fields and to make mutually beneficial investments.
The latest, promising, and encouraging product under the Government’s Four-Point Agenda, this is how Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili characterized Startup Georgia after attending today the new project’s presentation.
“Startup Georgia in itself is also our Government’s startup that has a greater return because it transforms young people’s thinking into a newer, dynamic, and future-oriented brand, and this is the greatest outcome of this program. I am happy to see so many young winners in the first round of Startup Georgia. You won in a competitive, transparent competition in which not only local startup experts, but also venture capitalists, CEOs of leading companies from the Silicon Valley and different countries took part. I believe we have launched something great-a brand new phase, a new stage in the development of Georgia’s economy,” the Prime Minister stated.
The Head of Government believes that startups are the most dynamic and fast-growing parts of the Georgian economy. According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, no large business can develop as fast as innovative companies.
“Therefore, our goal is to have as many people as possible join this way of thinking. This is the greatest return ensured by Startup Project, a project presenting Startup-Friendly as its second phase. Startup-Friendly seeks to establish a format for relations between rookie startups and large, established companies and successful businesses. This format is necessary given that every startup needs communication with new technology and large capital. Consequently, this format, which is in the making today, is the very bridge providing young startup businesspersons with access to big business,” the Prime Minister stated.
The Head of Government commends those who were once rookie businesspersons but now show goodwill. The TBC Bank was the first to engage in the new project, whose founder Mamuka Khazaradze, according to the Prime Minister, started the bank with 500 USD.
“Such examples shape our economy. Such examples bring about the enthusiasm that pushes the country forward. Startup-Friendly will be a format encouraging friendship with startup companies and turning this friendship into a form of social responsibility assumed by big business. I congratulate you on this day. I am convinced that this step is a necessary component to enable you, startup businesspersons, to become part of large-scale economy. You are the best parts of large-scale economy. One of the main outcomes of this project is that large banks will not look down on startups. This is very important because I also have much experience as a banker, and I am familiar with banking practices. Therefore, we, as a startup economy, need different approaches, friendly attitudes from large companies toward such startup businesspersons with innovative thinking,” the Prime Minister stated.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili emphasizes that Startup-Friendly will not be the last step in this direction, and that the Government has very interesting plans that will instill even greater enthusiasm among young people.
Held at the Technology Park, the presentation of the Startup-Friendly project was attended by members of the Georgian Government and representatives of both startup and large businesses.