Home / Business / Special Store in Minsk to Trade only in Georgian Products
Special Store in Minsk to Trade only in Georgian Products
A special store will open in Minsk, which will trade only in Georgian products. This decision was taken at the meeting of Georgian Minister of Economy Dimitri Kumsishvili and Deputy Prime Minister of Belarus Mikhail Rus.
It should be noted that shopping malls of similar format already function in Georgia and they trade only in Belarus products.
Shopping mall in Minsk will be arranged on 1200 square meter space and Georgian wines, mineral waters, agro-industrial products and other food products will be sold there.
Moreover, the parties made focus on growth in Georgian wines exports to Belarus.
The meeting was held at the Georgian Government’s office and the parties discussed Georgia-Belarus trade and economic relations and emphasized priority directions for cooperation. The parties paid attention to a special contribution by Georgian and Belarus governments for deepening partnership relations between the two countries.
The parties also discussed such issues as cooperation in agriculture, transport and logistics, innovations, communications and other priority directions.