Home / Business / Special statement of JSC Nenskra Hydro
Special statement of JSC Nenskra Hydro
JSC Nenskra Hydro, the company, which is implementing the Nenskra hydropower plant project, issues a special statement in relation to the TV feature broadcasted by the Rustavi2 broadcasting company.
We would like to clarify that the aforesaid story contained several inaccuracies, which can mislead public opinion regarding to the current status of Nenskra HPP project and activities of the project company.
In particular, the broadcasted story claimed that allegedly the Nenskra HPP project anticipates the deforestation of more than 700 ha of forest area. We want to inform the public that actual area of deforestation does not exceed 200 ha. Moreover, the company has elaborated number of mitigating measures, including a special reforestration plan.
The story also mentioned that the agreement between the Government of Georgia and JSC Nenskra Hydro is allegedly classified, which is also not true. Main provisions of the agreement are available for public and presented on the website of the Ministry of Energy.
Also it was mentioned the occurrence of avalanche at the site of project implementation, adjacent to the village Chuberi (Mestia municipality), which allegedly occurred several days prior to the broadcasting of this TV feature and which led to 3 persons working in the project be trapped at the site. This information is not true too, and it is confirmed by the representatives of local self-governing body.
We want also clarify the ongoing status of Nenskra HPP project. In 2017, the supplementary studies of the Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) were completed, the reports based on which were disclosed during a number of public hearings and consultations. Based on the recommendations obtained from the stakeholders during the disclosure period, the package of aforesaid documents was additionally revised. The updated package of documents, as well as the Public Consultations Report are available on the webpage of the project company at www.nenskra.ge. At this moment, the land acquisition from the local population in the Nenskra Valley, where the main part of Nenskra HPP’s infrastructure will be built, is almost completed. Preparatory works are going on, as well as works within the framework of the Community Investment Program of the project, the summary budget of which is 4 million US dollars.
JSC Nenskra Hydro is a project-based company established 2015 as a result of cooperation between Korea Water Resources Corporation K-water and JSC Partnership Fund. The company will construct the Nenskra Hydropower Plant in the Nenskra and Nakra river Valleys in Mestia Municipality of the Svaneti region. The 280 MW Nenskra Hydropower Plant will generate approximately 1’200.00 GWh of electricity annually, which will be fully consumed by the Georgian market. www.nenskrahydro.ge