Home / Business / Spanish Dibaq to Enter Georgia
Spanish Dibaq to Enter Georgia
Fish Producing Spanish Company Dibaq considers entering Georgia.
Management of the company has hosted delegation of Partnership Fund, led by Saganelidze, he is paying a business trip in Spain. Members of the delegation visited the fish breeding and production complex. They saw laboratory and fish feeding factory.
According to the Fund, Dibaq is interested in investing Georgia and discusses possibility of fish production development and construction of a complex at the Black Sea in cooperation with the Partnership Fund. The sides also focused attention on fish exports prospects to Europe and Japan. The matter concerns to Amberjack (fish species), which is in a high demand on the world market.
The meeting was held with the management of Business Companies Association of Spain linked to the implementation of the investment project in fish production. The parties also discussed prospects of cooperation and engagement of Spanish Export-Import Agency CESCE. Business trip of Partnership Fund’s delegation is still continued in Spain.