Home / Business / SOCAR Continues to Implement Projects in Georgia
SOCAR Continues to Implement Projects in Georgia
Despite the crisis, Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR intends to continue all projects implemented in Georgia – the CEO of the company Rovnag Abdullayev said during a meeting with Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili.
According to him, the company’s activity in Georgia has been praised by the country’s leadership. “Despite the crisis, we continue to invest in Georgia, both in the construction of gas stations and gasification of the country. We have undertaken this commitment and will carry out them. The process continues, and in general the year of 2014 was encouraging for us,”- said Rovnag Abdullayev.
“Our network of gas stations works very well, gas stations are especially in the great demand as they are equipped with the latest technology, allowing us to provide high quality service and an appropriate level of security. the construction of one gas station costs GEL 1.5-2 million,”- says the CEO of SOCAR.