Home / Business / Sighnaghi Plant to Launch Fruit Leather Production
Sighnaghi Plant to Launch Fruit Leather Production
Next week construction of fruit leather and dried fruit manufacturing plant will start in Tsnori, Sighnaghi, Badagi+ company founder Vakhtang Kajrishvili told BM.GE. The construction works will end in a year and the plant will launch production.
Dried fruit and fruit leather are made of domestic fruit. The plant will process 5 tons of fruit on season. Initially, dried fruit and fruit leather will be made on five varieties of fruits: apple, peach, plumb, pear and fig.
The products will be sold on domestic market, initially. The selling price per kilogram will range from 15 to 18 GEL. Later, the product will be also exported to foreign markets.
“We have decided to produce fruit leather because it is in-demand product, but this product is supplied to the market in small volumes and in low quality. Therefore, we have decided to launch production of fruit leather”, Vakhtang Kajrishvili said.
Investment volume made up 900 000 GEL, including 40% of investments were drawn as part of Preferential Agro Loan program.