Home / Business / Several Upgrades Advanced ‘’Riverside’’ From Middle Class Hotel to a High Category Designer Place
Several Upgrades Advanced ‘’Riverside’’ From Middle Class Hotel to a High Category Designer Place
Hotel “Riverside Tbilisi” was opened in 2005 and is constantly growing and developing, which is the result of its team’s dedications and incredible work.
The “Riverside” is located in the historical and commercial business center of Tbilisi, in the corner of Mari Brose Street. The hotel is surrounded with two beautiful parks, and famous exhibition of painters. It takes just 2 minutes to walk to Opera, towards Rustaveli, which is very comfortable for tourists as well as business representatives.
The hotel “Riverside” has been upgraded and renovated several times, including the opening of the Tiffany Bar on the first floor of the hotel in 2014 and Tiffany Terrace in March 2017. In December 2017 one of the most famous French restaurant guide “Gault & Millau” included Tiffany Restaurants on Georgia’s best restaurants list.
In addition, the Riverside is finalist of the International  Hospitality Awards along with hotels such as Fairmont, Hyatt, Intercontinental and many others from 21 European countries, which is very exciting to us and positively affects the country’s prestige.
Dimitri Shvelidze, the deputy director of Mira-Hotels LLC, the operator company of “Riverside” noted that upgrades of hotel was productive, as it ranked up from middle to high-class.  HACCP standards were successfully implemented, as well as the European security standards on the basis of partnership with international organizations and their recommendations. Our company is member of CCIFG, AmCham and ICC Georgia. Also we are partners of American Hotel and Lodging Association (Washington DC.).
“At the same time we analyzed that there was no star granting organization in the country, accordingly we decided to use HOTREC regulations of the EU countries. HOTREC and its associations have been working on bringing on the classification of the European countries close to one another, the Hotelstars Union under the patronage of HOTREC was created. There are hundreds of requests to fulfil, which defines the stars and we made sure Riverside accepted EU 4 star requirement. We even went beyond meet 4 S standards for our rooms, “Shvelidze said.
According to him, many modern technologies have been introduced in the Riverside to make the visit of the guests special. Caring for comfort means taking into consideration all the small details, starting with a personal concierge service, ending with huge and comfortable beds in rooms.
“The walls of the rooms are decorated under Emiliano Parati’s design. Also, recently we introduced new cosmetics articles to our guests. Its quality  exceeded expectations. Also great work has been done to introduce new, sophisticated programs in order to make our team’s work more efficient and at the same time – simple. A few years ago, we were one of the first ones to introduce a new generation door system and safe boxes that worked on cards and guests did not have to remember the digits. There are lots of premium services in the Riverside that have been implemented in this regard which increases the comfort of the guests significantly, “Shvelidze said.
Dimitri Shvelidze, the deputy director of the Hotel “Riverside” declares, despite so many novelties, the prices for the room are still quite acceptable. Prices range from 260 GEL to 480 GEL depending on room category and breakfast.
“The biggest room in River Side is a suite that covers over 48 square meters and has a large terrace balcony and subsequently, is very comfortable. The view from all the rooms is perfect. During the planning we took it into consideration all aspects and especially rooms to have magnificent views over old town.
Riverside was the first project for our company MIRA-HOTELS LLC, and then we added Tiffany restaurants and tourism direction –  Mira Travel.
The presentation of our new website www.mirahotels.ge was held in the middle of January. Our company is interested in the operation of new hotels.15 year experience allows us to successfully manage any size hotel under our brands and successfully develop it with hotel investors / owners. In addition, it is interesting to launch Tiffany Restaurant in other cities such as Kutaisi and Batumi. We are actively working on this issue, “said Shvelidze.
According to his explanation, hospitality industry in general is developing successfully in the country: Georgia is steadily becoming a very popular tourist destination and number of travelers is growing every year. Tourism Administration also does a great job into advertising our country through various channels. I wish more travelers to visit from Western Europe and explore our beautiful country. There should be more advertising aimed at this market.
‘’Along with development, we should pay attention to improving infrastructure to make the country and hospitality industry more competitive and interesting in Eastern Europe,’’-Shvelidze said.