Home / Business / Schoolgirl’s Business 2050 Meters Above Sea Level in Bakhmaro
Schoolgirl’s Business 2050 Meters Above Sea Level in Bakhmaro
The house which door would open only in summer, turned into an art-café within a week and became a host of locals and tourists 2050 meters above sea level.
17 year old Mariam Ejibia opened a first art-café in Bakhmaro.
Mariam used to spend holidays in Bakhmaro. She had an idea to create space where people back from hiking would gather, have some delicious food, listen to music and simply spend an interesting evening.
With the help of her mother, the ode had become an art space. Mariam took care of interior and exterior decoration by herself, neighbors gave her unique pictures from their old albums, photographer Giorgi Isakadze and artist Tatia Koberidze presented their works in art-café.
”Why chose the name art-café? because, I want artists to have an opportunity to represent and share their works. It can be a mountain resident, tourist, tenant, everyone who wishes”- says Mariami.
Locals are very positive about café opening. 4 people are employed at  art-café, 2 of them are locals.
Khachapuri is cooked by the cheese from next the next village, special tea by blueberry, which is found in Guria mountains. Locals supply café with all the products.
Art-café has already become a main place to gather in Bakhmaro. Locals, tourists and tenants discuss about different topics.
Mariam will close the bar on September 15th when Bakhmaro will start to be covered under the snow until next summer.