Home / Business / SAP Together with Partners and Clients Discussed Transformation of Georgian’s SME Sector
SAP Together with Partners and Clients Discussed Transformation of Georgian’s SME Sector
“SAP Business One Innovation Day” was held on October 25th in Tbilisi. Event was dedicated to Business Digital Transformation in Georgia. SAP- world leader in business solution and provides technologies for business transformation.
In advanced economies (e.g. in the European Union countries) SMEs generate more than 50% of turnover and provide two out of every three jobs in the private sector. During recent years, Georgia has undertaken broad and comprehensive reforms, including economic reforms, the main aim of them was the creation of favorable environment for doing business.
During the event SAP speakers, as well as representatives of RSM Georgia Solutions and BDO Georgia discussed the role of IT- technologies in digital transformation, what challenges meet business in the Digital Age.
Participants of the event meet SAP Business One – digital platform for medium and fast-growing businesses, that offers ways to manage accounting and financials, purchasing, inventory, sales and customer relationships, enables clients with advanced analytics and BI tools.
Georgia’s companies, such as Anaklia Port, Abitek, United Airports of Georgia and CreditInfo have already simplified business processes with SAP solutions. They shared successes and results of projects implementation with participants during panel discussion.
«Modern technologies more often use practical cases in the business world. Over the last few years, early adopters of digital technology have already seen significant value creation in revenue growth, cost reduction, and productivity improvements. We are happy to present SAP Business One – useful business application for SME sector – to our partners and customers in Georgia. We are sure, that business digitalization is one of the key to success»- said Christian Ecks, SAP Business One Regional Head of Sales in MEE region.
«We are glad that our clients have got overview of the latest trends and technologies directly from SAP experts. These could be helpful for business in Georgia. We should say that feedback was great and beyond of our expectations. It proves that Georgian SMB companies are ready for business transformation», – said Levan Kajaia, General Manager of RSM Georgia Solutions.
Caucasus Business week had chance to chat with two representatives of SAP Konstantin Kuteynikov and Alena Sysoi.
Konstantin Kuteynikov Channel Enablement & Solution Expert | SAP Business One
Q: On the conference you talked about Real-Time twitter sentiment analysis, which is a great tool for businesses what are the other metrics or methodologies SAP uses for determining customer retention, product performance, customer lifetime value and etc., and could you tell us about what are processes of it.
SAP provide the platform that contains different technologies and possibilities. What exactly need to be analyzed in particular customer implementation – this is decision between customer and partner.
In example of Twitter sentimental analysis we are showing the Sentimental analysis that embedded to the SAP HANA database.
Alena Sysoi, Chanel Manager
Q: You have talked about business model canvas which was created by Alexander Osterwalder and compared it with SAP model, is SAP going to use Osterwalder method in working process? How effective will it be for businesses?
We are using business model canvas as part of business model development innovation – our methodology we offer to clients to conduct business transformation. It was done already with many SAP clients worldwide as a part of our service for them.