Home / Business / Saba Construction Begins Building Student Housing at Lisi Lake
Saba Construction Begins Building Student Housing at Lisi Lake
Saba Construction started building a modern student housing on the slope of Lisi Lake in Tbilisi.
The building will house 300 people and was surveyed today by Tbilisi’s mayor David Narmania, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Giorgi Amashukeli, CEO of the Municipal Development Fund Ilia Darchiashvili and the Chairman of the Parliament’s Economic Committee, Zurab Tkemaladze.
The given project is being carried out by Saba Construction on behalf of the Georgian government’s order, in cooperation with the municipal development fund for regional development and infrastructure. As the company director Levan Targamadze noted, their construction company has completed several large projects. Further according to him, the Lisi lake slope will see three four-story housing buildings constructed for students, along with an administrative building containing a cafeteria capable of serving 150 students at once.
Mayor of the capitol, David Narmania, called the project incredibly relevant and noted that it’s being carried out by the Prime Minister’s decision. Further according to his information, the Tbilisi City Hall will be participating in equipping the housings with all necessary forms of communications.
“Every European type of cities where education and learning to paid attention to have these sorts of centres. This helps Tbilisi become more like a European city,” – stated David Narmania.
According to the CEO of the Municipal Development Fund, Ilia Darchiashvili, the project includes building sports playgrounds on the territory of the object, as well as a library and a cafeteria.
According to the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, the construction is carried out by the Ministry’s Municipal Development Fund on the order of the Georgian government. The works are financed from the government budget and the combined costs are GEL 5 250 227.
The living blocks will include hotel-type flats, including several meant for disabled individuals. Accordingly, the infrastructure of the entire housing will fully be adapted to them. The construction is set to be finished in February next year and the built complex will be handed over to Georgia’s Ministry of Education and Sciences.
The 300 place student housing is being built in accordance to international standards. Carrying out this project will benefit the betterment of educational and everyday life conditions of socially defenseless students living in occupied territories and various Georgian municipalities.
The project includes plans for 3 apartments and an administrative building, along with a cafeteria, conference room, a medical checkpoint, a library, a computer room, a laundry and other helpful infrastructure, which will facilitate an environment of maximum comfort for the students. Planned outside the building are inner roads and pathways, as well as an open sports ground and outer training and exercise equipment along with lighting. The territory will be improved and made environmentally friendly.