Home / Business / Russian Manufacturer Started Selling Cars in Georgia
Russian Manufacturer Started Selling Cars in Georgia
The Russian company GAZ Group, part of Russia’s largest diversified industrial group Basic Element, began to sell small commercial vehicles GazelNEXT in Georgia.
According to the press service of the company, the Georgian market will be supplied with cars on gas and diesel engines. It is also planned to sell other models produced at the GAZ.
“These cars were originally created with the demand in foreign markets. Export development is one of the goals of our company, as the diversification of sales markets will allow to  relatively secure against currency fluctuations, “- said Oleg Markov,  the head of marketing and sales Department at  the GAZ.
The group Basic Element, a part of which is GAZ, also includes Aeroflot Development company, which has recently signed a contract with the de facto government of Abkhazia on the reconstruction of the Sukhumi airport.
Strada Auto company is  a GAZ dealer in Georgia. According to the company’s CEO David Zautashvili,  GazelNEXT is charecterized by comfortable running, low price and long warranty.
The businessman expresses the hope that the car will be in demand in the market from both individual entrepreneurs and large corporate clients.