Home / Business / “Rixos” Opening in Tbilisi Postponed until 2016
“Rixos” Opening in Tbilisi Postponed until 2016
“Rixos” opening in Tbilisi has been postponed for 2016. According to the President of the Israel-Georgia Chamber ofBusiness (IGCB), due to  the museum district, a great importance is paid to the facade materials. Itsik Moshe says  more than 10 facade stones have been tested. Experts from Israel will arrive in Georgia in the coming days to discuss once again the facade stones issue  along with the Georgian experts,which will suit the  museum district.
This time the Spanish stone will be tested, which is dominated in Spain in museums and public buildings. Moshe notes that after facade stone is chosen,  a 24-hour work will start. He explains that due to a sophisticated design and high requirements, Rixos opening date is expected to be postponed for  spring 2016.
Another project the  Israel-Georgia Chamber of Business is working on is a boutique hotel construction in the Old Tbilisi, apermit for which the  Israeli company has been waiting for 7 years. As soon as the facades issue is solved, a final permit will be obtained and construction will begin.
Moshe adds  that hotel business remains the main sphere of interests for  Israeli investors in Georgia. Rixos hotel in Tbilisihad to  be opened in late 2015.