Home / Business / Regulations being Prepared for Hotel Business
Regulations being Prepared for Hotel Business
Regulations are being prepared for the hotel business. Georgian Hotel & Restaurant Federation began work on the project of standards for hotel  last month. According to President of the Federation Shalva Alaverdashvili, the standard is being developed on the example of the Baltic States, which provides for the issue of giving  stars to hotels. But the  standards the Georgian hotel business will have to meet are not specified until the completion of the project.
Shalva  Alaverdashvili notes that  work on the bill is expected to be completed in 2-3 months and will be sent to the Government for consideration. The Tourism Department has previously reported that the Tourism Administration Group is working on developing the classification of tourist facilities, hotels and catering establishments along with leading brands and non-governmental organizations.