Home / Business / Regional Entrepreneurship School Demo Day at Fabrika Yard
Regional Entrepreneurship School Demo Day at Fabrika Yard
” Regional Entrepreneurship School”  concluding event, Demo Day will be held on October 28, 18:00. The exhibition of Young Entrepreneur’s products will take place at Fabrika yard, 8 Ninoshvili st.
Participants of the “Regional School of Entrepreneurship” from Gori, Zugdidi, Akhaltsikhe and Pankisi Gorge represent the prototypes created within the project – the first version of the products which the idea of producing has emerged in the course of the project.
At the concluding meeting of the project, the demo day, the 13 best ideas out of the 35 are the authors of their own product. They will have the opportunity to share the product with public, meet with potential partners and sponsors. The attendees of demo will be able to taste new products on the market and purchase.
Project “Entrepreneurship Regional School” is implemented within the framework of the Ministry and USAID project “Growth”. The educational part of the program provided organizational “Youth Innovations Center”.
The project of the Ministry “Entrepreneurship Regional School” was launched in June 2017 and was implemented in four municipalities – Akhaltsikhe, Gori, Zugdidi and Pankisi Gorge. The aim of the program was to develop entrepreneurial, innovative skills and competencies in youth, initiate startups and promote self-employment. More than 300 participants from the four municipalities involved in the project were able to:
– Attend the creatines, business-ideas marathons for the purpose of selection;
– Take two stages of training module on entrepreneurship;
– to formulate and develop start-up ideas with the help of mentors
– To create prototypes.