Home / Business / Ramada Encore Brand Hotel Opens in Tbilisi
Ramada Encore Brand Hotel Opens in Tbilisi
Ramada Encore brand hotel has opened in Tbilisi. Ramada Encore Tbilisi is the project of m2 Real Estate company. The hotel construction works were financed by International Finance Corporation (IFC).
“Investments in Ramada Encore Tbilisi hotel is a good sample of cooperation between the state and private sector, when the process is planned valuably from the very beginning and we receive a successful result”, first vice Prime Minister of Georgia Dimitri Kumsishvili noted at the hotel inauguration ceremony.
Open auction was announced at the end of 2014. The winner company was obliged for build a hotel with at least 150 suites and invest at least 25 million GEL, he said.
“And today we have a hotel with 152 suites and 14 million USD investments. Today the hotel employs 100 persons, however, in the future the company plans to create new job places and build hotels”, the first vice Prime Minister noted.