Home / Business / “Radisson Collection Hotel, Tsinandali Estate” – The Grand Opening of the Exceptional Hotel in Georgia
“Radisson Collection Hotel, Tsinandali Estate” – The Grand Opening of the Exceptional Hotel in Georgia
“Radisson Collection Hotel, Tsinandali Estate” hosted the grand opening ceremony on 6th of April.  The event was attended by the official representatives of “Radisson Hotel Group”, as well as partners and special guests.
Besides the official ceremony of ribbon cutting and the celebration event, hotel also hosted media lunch for international and local journalists from well-known editions.
The newest addition to the group’s premium lifestyle collection – reserved for its most outstanding properties – Radisson Collection Hotel, Tsinandali Estate is set in the heart of the country’s most popular wine district, ‘Kakheti’, and offers a truly unique Georgian guest experience. The property features an on-site wine yard and its own historical winery, whilst additional features include a spa on the top floor and an outside swimming pool with breath-taking views of the Caucasus Mountains.
A Radisson Collection Hotel, Tsinandali Estate features 141 stylish rooms and suits and a range of exceptional hotel facilities. Every room features the elegance to perfectly complement the hotel’s stunning location. The concept is incorporated into the winery and the stunning result is a seamless blend of Georgian style with modern elegance, and rooms that form the ultimate template for contemporary living.
Radisson Collection Hotel, Tsinandali Estate offers a number of outstanding gastronomy experiences. Its three restaurants range from Prince Alexander, an all-day, internationally-influenced option with a courtyard terrace, French Le Bistro to Kakheti Restaurant with its authentic Georgian cuisine, planned to be opened soon.  For those inclined towards a more intimate experience, the Blue Room offers a private dining options, whilst three bars provide guests with magnetic social spaces in which to sample local Georgian wines and thoughtfully-crafted cocktails.
In addition, a wellness floor allows guests to take a break from the various immersive experiences on offer. Complete with a fitness room, sauna, jacuzzi, a full spa service area and an outdoor infinity pool with breath-taking views of the Caucasus Mountains, it truly is a space for total relaxation.
The hotel is also the ideal place for meetings and events, boasting private facilities that total over 2350 square meters. The signature area is an open amphitheater designed by Xavier Fabre. Featuring a retractable roof, it can accommodate up to 1,200 people, providing a flexible space that can host concerts, weddings, gala dinners, theatres and fashion shows.
Internationally well-known architects worked on the project. Hotel features stunning interior design by world-renowned industrial designer Ingo Maurer and Georgian artist and sculptor Tamara Kvesitadze.
“Radisson Collection, Tsinandali Estate” has already hosted the official opening ceremony.
The project is developed by Silk Road Group with a financial support of Partnership Fund.