Home / Business / Qvevri House to Promote Ancient Georgian Wine Making Custom
Georgian Qvevri, Photo credits to www.decanter.com
Qvevri House to Promote Ancient Georgian Wine Making Custom
A new multi-million GEL facility is being built in Georgia’s Kakheti region to restore the country’s ancient winemaking tradition and develop the region’s historic, cultural, educational, recreational and touristic potential.
Photo credits to Municipal development fund of Georgia
The main purpose of the SP is popularization of one of the old Georgian tradition of wine making in Qvevri counting centuries.
Making wine in Qvevri, determines special flavor, taste and velvet feeling of the wine. Restoration of traditional Qvevri making methods and creation of a Qvevri House school was decided and Village Ikalto has been selected for setting up the school. The territory given to “Qvevri House” has all the preconditions to create a learning-manufacturing (workshop) and cultural center that will be equipped with high-class modern technologies.
Access to the construction sites from Tbilisi is possible through Tbilisi-Telavi-Akhmeta motorway and distance from Tbilisi is approximately 110 km.
The project, valued at almost 2.3 million GEL, was initiated by the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia’s Regional Development and Infrastructure Ministry and was being financed by the World Bank Group.
The kvevri is part of traditional Georgian wine making. In the past it was also used for storing grain, butter, cheese, vodka, marinades and a host of perishable foodstuffs, though it was developed primarily for wine making in Georgia. Such large ceramic storage vessels were made in many countries, though none can claim the central importance of large ceramic vessels for wine fermentation.
Recently UNESCO added the ancient traditional Georgian winemaking method using the Kvevri clay jars to the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage Lists.
Construction of Qvevri House is expected to be completed by September 2016.