Home / Business / PwC Georgia Appoints Two New Directors
PwC Georgia Appoints Two New Directors
PwC in Georgia has strengthened its practice with the addition of two new women directors. As PwC bids to boost its expertise in the region and meets changing customer demands, as well as rewards top performer and talented women, the firm has announced an extensive roster of promotions in Assurance and Advisory Departments.
Nino Kadagishvili, Assurance Director. Nino has joined the firm in 2008 and during 10 years, she has led numerous audit projects. She is a Fellow Member of Association of Certified Chartered Accountants (FCCA) is qualified both in International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and in local regulations. Nino is active participant of People and Firm development activities and leads PwC Georgia’s Training Academy; she manages various qualification and professional seminars within her role; leads internal firm trainings and professional workshops for staff. Nino holds Master’s degree in Economics and Diploma in Jurisprudence.
Tamta Shermadini, Advisory Director. Tamta, with over 10 years of professional practice, considers supervising and managing various fund-rising projects, deals, feasibility studies and strategy. She has assisted companies in drilling down their strategy plan to the operational and tactical levels, and supporting those operations with budget assistance over the given strategic period. Currently, Tamta has been actively delivering projects for the Government of Georgia and various Donors in the country. Respectively, PwC Georgia’s Advisory practice has been quite active in the Public Sector Consulting.
Tamta will continue PwC Georgia’s Advisory Services development in the role of Director, effective from 1 October 2018. Tamta holds MBA degree from IE Business School, Madrid, Spain.
Commenting on the promotions, Lasha Janelidze, Country Managing Partner, said, “These promotions reflect our investment in our people and our commitment to invest in our region and grow PwC’s business in the region. We believe that by promoting our women talent with right level of expertise and experience, we will bring value to our firm and will also deliver value to our clients.”
PwC’s presence in Georgia counts 13 years. Tbilisi office works with a diverse range of clients from across almost all industries, many of which are well known and range from local, national and global brands.
From the base of core services – assurance and tax advice – over the past few years PwC Georgia has responded to the needs of the clients by expanding their capabilities into the areas of legal advice, business advisory services and training, through the PwC Academy. In addition to the quality of the services PwC provides to the clients, they are fully committed to the development of their people. In the past years PwC Georgia has trained and developed a large number of high quality professionals, and thus contributed in development of business community in Georgia.
The Firm’s continuous presence in the region has been possible as a result of our vision and commitment and PwC Georgia’s continues work to support the country on its journey to prosperity.