Home / Business / Publicis Becomes New Media Partner of H&M in Georgia
Publicis Becomes New Media Partner of H&M in Georgia
Information about H&M plans to enter Georgia has been confirmed. Inauguration details were kept secret till today, but now we have learnt that Publicis Georgia has become a new media partner of H&M in Georgia.
The Marketer has interviewed Ekaterine Ebanoidze,  Publicis account director, and Rostislav Rudzinsky, regional director for strategic issues in Caucasus, about selection process and criteria.
-First of all, I congratulate our agency on this new challenge. What way have you passed  to become media partner for H&M?
-Thank you very much! Our team is happy to have media partnership with H&M. All of us know that H&M is a brand that offers refined style and quality at affordable prices. Selection of media partner was a long, complicated and very interesting process. I would like to stress that this challenge has brought inestimable experience to us.
-What criteria had you to satisfy and what factors have helped you reach a final agreement with H&M?
-When developing media strategy, we have made emphasis on analysis of competitive insights to make sure that ideas of our team would be original, create special message and successfully identify specific groups of target audience. Initially, we have spent much time and energy to arrange valuable presentation for H&M team.
Then we explained why our agency is a special, interesting and good partner. Finally, everything depended on a final meeting. From the very beginning they demonstrated kind attitude to our team and our presentation ended in success.
H&M representatives admired team spirit in our company most of all. At the end of meeting our companies grew into a single team.
-How would entrance of H&M on Georgian market affect domestic advertising industry?
Rostislav Rudzinski:
-Georgian economy is in the phase of development. Naturally, entrance of such a big international brand signifies that this process proceeds successfully and the consumer’s solvency grows. Advertising field more and more gets closer to its analogues from developed countries in terms of complexity and  changes.
Products and communication channels have multiplied, potential of new digital platforms also grow. Naturally, customers become more active and this makes positive effect on development of advertising business. I can confirm that, thanks to cooperation with H&M, our team members gained special experience and knowledge. Now we have good knowledge of AD tendencies in world fashion and our competitive capacity has also increased on Georgian market.