Home / Business / Projects Carried out by Israeli Businessman in Georgia might be Co-financed by the State
Partership Fund Head, David Saganelidze
Projects Carried out by Israeli Businessman in Georgia might be Co-financed by the State
Several projects Israeli businessman Alexander Mashkevich intends to carry out in Georgia may be co-financed  by  the  state.
A former Foreign Minister of Georgia Grigol Vashadze said in his interview with the Public Broadcaster.
“Commersant” contacted with David Saganelidze, one of the leaders of the parliamentary majority, in order to clarify the issue. He explains that he does  not have information on what form Mashkevich will carry out his projects, noting that he welcomes  if the state is also involved in  such large projects.
Saganelidze says  that the state’s  involvement will contribute to the project and sees nothing  wrong with that.
Israeli-based  businessman Alexander Mashkevich established a  working group in Georgia which is working on the plan of his investment in the country. The businessman is interested in the health care sector,  projects are being developed in this direction. The group includes both Georgians and foreigners.
The majority leader says that the  development of projects will take  half of the year. In the near future work will commence on tourism projects as well.
Billionaire Alexander Mashkevich visited Tbilisi a couple of months ago. He held an informal meeting with Health Minister David Sergeenko and Vice Premier, Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili. Then it became known that Mashkevich showed his interest in the pharmaceutical business, but later it was reported about  his other plans.
In particular, Mashkevich was  interested in hospital, diagnostic and pharmaceutical issues  in the health sector as well as in   tourism which was mainly expressed in the construction of hotels. Mechanical engineering industry is also included in hisinterests.