Home / Business / Orbi Group to Build Mini Town in Batumi
Orbi Group to Build Mini Town in Batumi
Orbi Group plans to build a mini town in Batumi on a 15 227 square meter nonagricultural land plot nearby sport school on Pirosmani Street in Batumi and invest 200 million GEL in project implementation.
The complex will comprise  hotels, restaurants, cafes, outdoor playgrounds, recreational and children entertainment centers, exhibition halls.
“The project also calls for constructing  the first pedestrian bridge in Batumi and this component will both alleviate road traffic and beautify seaside part of the city. We are ready to back any investment project that is valuable for the region development. I wish all success to the company for implementing this major and important projects”, Ramaz Bolkvadze said.
More than 1000 new job places and more than 4500 suites will be arranged as part of the project. Under the agreement, pedestrian  bridge will be constructed on Khimshiashvili street and 1.5 million GEL will be invested in this component. The project also calls for arranging 10 meter width new motorway to connect Hero Alley with David Khakhutaishvili Street. Street illumination systems will be also arranged along the motorway.