Home / Business / Oracle Day in Georgia Focused on the Latest Trends in Business IT
Oracle Day in Georgia Focused on the Latest Trends in Business IT
Oracle Day 2018 in Tbilisi took place on February, 21. During the conference Georgian IT leaders learnt how to transform a business model and optimize the processes of any industry in the digital era with Oracle technologies.
Oracle Cluster Leader Russia, Kazakhstan, Central Asia and Caucasus Oleg Zhukov opened the event with a special keynote welcoming all the participants. Oracle executives and experts presented new programs and the latest innovations for Georgian businesses. Participants explored the cloud ecosystems together with Oracle to accelerate their company’s transition to the digital world and arm themselves with the benefits of data processing.
”We hold an event annually at ”Oracle” headquarter, located in San Fransisco, where invite all our partners and customers. After that, we hold similar events everywhere where we have our representatives, why Georgia? Because we see a lot of potential in business here,”- noted ”Oracle” Claster head in Russia, Kazakhstan, Central Asia and Caucasus Oleg Zhukov.
We live in the new era, when the possibilities of promising technologies – artificial intelligence and machine learning, clouds, predictive analytics – break the stereotypes of previous business models, processes and solutions. What is the role of the business areas for institutions that want to keep updated and leaders in a market with increasingly innovative formats? The Oracle Day program is designed to help find answers to the most crucial questions.
Digital transformation is becoming a fact. What only recently was an intriguing trend, is now a reality and a new imperative in business management. It covers both technological changes (using state-of-the-art software or hardware) and the transformation of organizations’ management model. Oracle organized the conference that focused on the latest trends in business IT.
This year, the key subjects were: