Home / Business / Nitsa Cholokashvili: Successful Project is the Biggest Adrenaline
Nitsa Cholokashvili: Successful Project is the Biggest Adrenaline
Interview with Nitsa Cholokashvili, Head of Public Relations Department of ‘’IDS Borjomi Georgia’’.
“This is a profession where the general news matter: what is happening in the country, what dynamics are in the economy, what’s new in tax terms, what Parliament discusses and so on,”Nitsa Cholokashvili said in an interview.
Why did you decide to enter this field, and what kind of opportunities does this profession give you?
I’m a sociologist by profession, I graduated from Tbilisi State University, although I happened to enter Television while on the 2nd grade, and I’ve been involved in TV-journalism actively until 25 years. Being a news reporter is a kind of adrenaline, that’s hard to give up on. Time has come when I decided it would be interesting to develop my career in a different way. By that time, in 2001-2002, discipline of public relations was trending. I had to deepen my knowledge, so I did diploma course at London PR School (LSPR), where we studied integrated marketing communications based on successful companies’ examples. The course was attended by such big companies’ representatives as ‘’Nestle’’ and British banks. After graduation, I actively entered this field. First it was Ministry of Foreign Affairs – 6-months experience. Currently I work for IDS Borjomi Georgia. This stage is ongoing for 12 years. At various stages I used to read lectures – Writing PR, Strategy and Tactics; Crisis management. I am very interested in what I do, especially its diversity.
What is it necessary to hold a successful communication with public?
Sincerity, being in a dialogue regime and sharing the topics that interests target auditory.
What three tips would you offer someone just starting out in PR?
PR is a discipline, for which it is necessary to be educated in many respects in order to manage efficiently, you need to have huge information, both of current events in open source, as well as offstage. You should not be limited by the news that is ongoing around company’s segment. This is a profession where the general news matter: what is happening in the country, what dynamics are in the economy, what’s new in tax terms, what Parliament discusses and so on. You must be constantly be aware of all the news and you have to love people and relationships with them. You will need the ability to make a decision quickly and if you need to revise this decision in the middle of the path, to be able to review the strategy.
Describe a typical work week.
Always active – projects, meetings, presentations, conferences. Successful project is the biggest adrenaline. Defining success is very simple today – social networks allow us to catch up with customers’ reactions.
How would you go about finding relevant contacts and sources?
I always suggest my students never to be lazy to attend events, presentations, be active, meet new people and spend time with new friends. It’s simple, especially when you’re young and don’t have much family responsibilities and you’re free to manage your own time.
How would you prioritize and start your work day?
I feel like I’m a maniac, but once I turn off the alarm I start watching the news, Georgian, as well as international.
What are the skills Public Relations Specialist need?
A lot of skills, one should be multilateral educated, be able to manage time. Taste is a subjective thing, but one who works in marketing and PR needs well developed, sophisticated taste. A skill to communicate with people is also very important, you should differentiate important and non-important, and this list can be very long.
What trait do you value the most in your co-workers?
Faith. When a person can move the mountains to achieve the goal. Sincerity, Faithfulness to his job and friendship.
What is the best PR practice technology can’t change?
Relationships – human relationships.
What are some of the growing trends in the public relations industry?
Corporate social responsibilities projects become more and more popular in Georgia, because in the rest of world it is important direction already. We know that digital is a trend. Influencer marketing is trending too. Immediate relationships between brand and customers is a foundation of quick responds and sincere relationships.