Home / Business / New York Skyscraper Under Construction in Tbilisi
New York Skyscraper Under Construction in Tbilisi
The first New York skyscraper is being built in Tbilisi.
The project is implemented by the International Investment Group Quadrum Global, which operates in the local market under BD PROPERTY name and owns East Point shopping and entertainment center.
The company representative says that a residential  house is located on Asatiani street, the construction began  in 2015 and is planned to be completed on 1 April, 2018. According to him, professionals from various countries were involved in the project, the architectural project was created by Israeli company MYS Architects which is well-known in Tel Aviv for its  projects.
The interior was designed by Vincent Wolff, a designer from New York, which hit the top ten most influential American designers by House Beautiful. A residential complex Tbilisi Gardens is 30-storey with a swimming pool, children’s pool, gym, events hall, kindergarten and its own well-equipped park. The company representative notes that Tbilisi Gardens is the first developer who focuses on the design.
“Quality of the construction, a green island in the city center, the complexity of the project and design – these are the distinguishing factors, which have no analogue in the market today. We offer our customers two option- sales strategy – white frame from $ 1200 and with repair – for $ 1400,”- say in the company.
“The project is designed for local residents, foreigners living in Georgia and Georgians living abroad. The investment cost of the project is $ 40 million,” – the company says.