Home / Business / New Station is Opened within the Creative Campaign of SOCAR
New Station is Opened within the Creative Campaign of SOCAR
On April 13th, another rebranded station of SOCAR was opened on Tamarashvili street, Tbilisi. The station is decorated with the symbols of Amsterdam city.
Besides the auto service, the customers will be able to buy the Dutch flowers at the station. Moreover, the rebranded station of SOCAR includes the parking spot for the bicycles.
The creative campaign of SOCAR is related with the football championship. For the first time in the history of football, Euro 2020 will be held in 12 countries. UEFA’s new initiative aims at taking global celebration of football to the new height. SOCAR joined the global celebration and launched creative campaign from March 2019. From March 21 till December 21 SOCAR stations around Georgia will be rebranded. 11 stations will be transformed into the host cities of Euro 2020 including Rome, Amsterdam, Glasgow, Budapest, Copenhagen, Bilbao, Bucharest, Munich, Dublin, Baku and London. Company avoids making St. Petersburg, thus expressing respect towards patriotic feelings of Georgians.
Besides the rebranding of SOCAR station, different stations will include specific extras like souvenir shops.
The rebranding of the SOCAR stations was made by the well-known designers.
One of the main directions of “5 standards of responsibility”, SOCAR corporate social responsibility platform, is to support young people, which means to promote education, healthy lifestyle and sports, including football.