Home / Business / Few New High-Class Hotels to be Opened in Tbilisi in 2017
Few New High-Class Hotels to be Opened in Tbilisi in 2017
Several international brand hotel will be opened in Tbilisi in 2017.  According to the current information sources, there will be first 5 star “luxury” brand hotel “Intercontinental” opened  in the first half of 2017. “Achara group” is a sponsor of the project and the address will be the former “homeland” building, on Kostava str. 14. The hotel consists of 205 rooms and its investment costs amounts to 35 million USD.
In the first half of 2017, it is planned to open another “Silk Road Group” financed 5 star hotel “Raddison Blue Telegraph. It will be located on Rustaveli Avenue in the former post building. The hotel which has 189 rooms costs 60 million USD.
Lasha Papiashvili company “Redex” will build 4 start hotel Hilton on Chavchavadze avenue and open it in the first half of upcoming year. There will be 170 rooms in the hotel and its investment cost is 32 million USD.
HGI_RCH _ RENDERS _ 07032016.pdf
Next year, hotel “Sheraton” will be completed by Arabian “Rakia” and it will be opened in the second half of 2017. “Sheraton” includes 255 rooms and the construction cost 40 million USD.
One more hotel by “Block Invest” which will be located on Chanturia street is to be opened instead of “Tor” hotel, will be completed in 2017. “Block Invest” is planning on opening hotel “Park inn Radisson”. Hotel will have 200 rooms and its investment cost is 25 million USD.
Next year, company m2 is planning on opening two hotels on kazbegi and Melikishvili avenue. Hotels will have 152 and 127 rooms and their investment price is 13.2 and 11.7 million USD.