Home / Business / New Georgian Handmade Wrist Watch Appeared on Market
New Georgian Handmade Wrist Watch Appeared on Market
New brand “Handy” appeared on Georgian market. Handmade wrist watches are made of beech wood and natural leather.
According to Handy’s co-founder, Sophie Gurasashvili stated in her speech with”Business contact” that the idea of ​​creating handmade watches appeared several months ago. Thus, in order to make some of the first samples, the initial capital amounted 300 GEL.
“We did not think a lot about the selection of the material we wanted to use in our production process, because we have already had wood working experience.”
“Working on wood is pretty good as it is an amazing material, especially it is ecologically clean and original as well.”
“As a result, we have decided to design handmade wrist watches with the synthesis of beech wood and leather. From our point of view the new brand would have been interesting and innovative for Georgian customers.”
“We believe that in order to start any business or activity the most important points are endeavor, enthusiasm and hard work “, – says Sophie Gurasashvili.
The handmade wrist watches produce in technological park, however, the realization process will be carried out only through Facebook. It should be noted that Handy plans to open a store in the future.