Home / Business / New Danish Brand Jysk Enters Georgian Market
New Danish Brand Jysk Enters Georgian Market
Danish House plans to introduce a new Danish brand to the Georgian market. Jysk company will trade in house products starting from furniture ending with little things, the Commersant radio station reports.
Jysk will serve all segments and prices reflect the quality level, the radio station noted.
“We do not have competitor on the market. We make our prices and quality commensurate to each other. All goods are manufactured in Europe and consequently, we provide best quality, while today in Georgia all other companies trade by high tariffs”, the Danish company representatives said.
Jysk brand stores will open in Tbilisi and regions. The first one will open on the former territory of La Familie supermarket on Marshal Gelovani Avenue, on October 1.
Currently, more than 2300 Jysk brand stores operate in 41 countries. The company was founded in 1979.
Everything for house – several famous companies operate in Tbilisi under the mentioned motto. Keti Chachibaia, marketing manager of Super company, says that she does not have information on expected entrance of new brand on the Georgia market. Therefore, she abstained to make comments on the issue.
Nevertheless, Chachibaia noted that at this stage the new brand cannot be competitor to Super company, because even Danish House, which plans to introduce the new company, makes focus on low-quality cheap products. Super trades in top quality products with focus on all social segments.
Super continues development strategy and several new outlets will be added to the current 22 ones, in the near future Keti Chachibaia said.