Home / Business / Moxy Tbilisi Opened its Doors
Moxy Tbilisi Opened its Doors
Subtle design, relaxed service, affordable price, extraordinary rooms – this is MOXY, the state-of-the-art, innovative boutique hotel recently opened in Tbilisi under the umbrella of Marriott International.
Newly built MOXY Hotel first hosted media representatives, who got acquainted with the brands new concept, dramatically different from the other brands currently represented in Tbilisi.
Media representatives recently had an opportunity to visit the innovative, dynamic, extraordinary rooms and indulge themselves as the guests behind closed bedroom doors and become participants of their adventures.
There is a constant movement in MOXY: interesting people, energetic and creative crew (staff). MOXY is distinguished by its playful atmosphere; design and style all of which were experienced by the first visitors.
A competition of invited guests was organized and the winner was awarded the prize –one-magic-night-stay at newly opened MOXY. The winner was Maka Panqvelashvili, P.S. Program Producer of Rustavi-2 TV Company. “It is a beautiful hotel, I won something for the first time in my life… very nice feeling. I wish success to the Hotel management I’ll surely visit you.”
“Opening hotel of such level is always important, which clearly indicates at development of economy, tourism and business in the country,” – said Giorgi Kapanadze, Director of Caucasian Internet Media Group.
The hotel’s 130 contemporary bedrooms, ranging from Standard to Family size, are outfitted with sound-reducing walls, 42″ LCD flat screen televisions, high speed Wi-Fi, abundant USB ports, comfortable bedding and leather armchairs. Every bedroom makes a statement with a fun floor-to-ceiling art piece. The design is functional, flexible and uncluttered with simple, thoughtful touches including LED lit glass shelving and an open storage concept featuring a peg wall for ultimate flexibility when unpacking, in lieu of a traditional closet. Stylish bathrooms feature complimentary Muk toiletries, bright pink hair dryers, power showers and large mirrors alongside a spacious vanity area.
„MOXY is focused on modern travelers who choose energetic brands. We offer comfort to travelers and this is a hugely important component. As for prices, they are affordable and attractive for everyone, and this makes MOXY product advantageous compared to the competitor brands” – explained Cameron McNeillie, Multi property General Manager of Tbilisi Marriott, Courtyard Marriott and MOXY Tbilisi.
Special opening rates at the new Moxy Tbilisi start from $110.
The Moxy brand is advancing its strong presence with plans to expand into more than 40 new destinations in both fast-growing and established markets in Europe in the next three years. With more than 50 signed hotels in Moxy’s pipeline expected to open in Europe between now and year end 2020, the bold brand is sustaining sharp growth in countries such as Germany and the UK, as well as making its entry into key European destinations including France, Portugal and The Netherlands.
“This is the first MOXY Hotel not only in Georgia and Caucasus, but also in the Eastern Europe. Entrance of such brands to the market is very important and directly related to tourism development. Moreover, it will contribute to local employment, retraining of people according to the standards used in the MOXY chain,” – said Mikheil Chkuaseli, Commercial Director of GeoPlant.
The first MOXY Hotel was opened in Milano in September 2014. In Tbilisi it is located in the building owned by GMT Group at Saarbrucken Square. Apart from hotel, here will be offices and popular restaurants Chela and Puri Guliani . Design is distinguished by Georgian elements and their mix will introduce guests to local culture from the moment of their arrival.
Moxy guests who are members of the award-winning Marriott Rewards loyalty programme will get exclusive access to even more digital features through the Marriott Mobile app when they book direct, including mobile check-in and check-out, keyless entry and Mobile Requests to make their travel experience seamless. Marriott Rewards members will also earn points for their stay at Moxy Hotels and can redeem for hotel stays across the Marriott Rewards portfolio of brands.
The management agreement of MOXY was signed between GMT Group LLC and Marriott International in 2015. The total investment amounted to USD 25 million. It is noteworthy that GMT Group, in cooperation with American investors and US Government’s Agency OPIC,  already implemented the following projects in Georgia: Tbilisi Marriott Hotel, Courtyard Marriott, “A” Class Offices GMT Plaza, SANTE GMT products, Producer of Juices and Rehabilitation – Reconstruction of Former Funicular Restaurant at the Mount of Mtatsminda.