Home / Business / Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week to be held in Tbilisi
Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week to be held in Tbilisi
National and international designers are coming to Tbilisi to present their latest collections at Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Tbilisi, which will transform Georgia’s capital into a vibrant fashion metropolis.
Mercedes-Benz Fashion Days Tbilisi will host more than 24 domestic and international designer labels. The event will take place from May1-6, 2015 and is expected to attract hundreds of visitors including press from Georgia and abroad.
Fashion journalists are expected to attend and write about the event representing the New York Times, Elle Italy, Vanity Fair, Buro 24/7, L’Officiel, Vogue Japan, Style.com, I D Magazine, Dazed and Confused, Nowfashion , Fashion Monitor, Zoe Magazine, Schon Magazine, Achtung Magazine, Forbes Ukraine, Forbes Kazakshtan, Paper Magazine, Grazia Italy, ASVOF, Business of Fashion, The Style Examiner, The Huffington Post, Details Magazine, LOVE Magazine, WUT Berlin -Tokyo, VOO store Berlin and Antonioli Milan.
Mercedes-Benz Fashion Days Tbilisi will provide a platform for fashion brands to showcase their visions on the catwalk while inspiring style and trend-setters to shop with their favourite designers.
During the event two international projects will be arranged: art festival ArtGeorgia and international competition BENEXT.
Among the honorable guests to attend Mercedes-Benz Fashion Days Tbilisi are the owners of world famous fashion houses Rad Hourani, Manish Arora, Jean Paul Gaultier and Jean Charles de Castelbajac.
Generous support by charity fund Societe Anonyme and Mercedes has allowed the Mercedes Benz Fashion Days Tbilisi to come to the Georgian capital.
Georgian designers Avtandili, Datuna Sulukashvili, Tamuna Ingorokva, Anuka Keburia, Atelier Kikala, Keti Chkhikvadze, Aka Nanitashvili, Gvantsa Janashia, GOLA, Nino Sepiashvili, Tengiz Sefiashvili, Teo Gardapkhadze, Simon Machabeli, Nino Babukhadia, Lako Bukia, Bessarion, Alexander Arutyunov and Tata Meparidze will feature in the event.
Ukrainian leader designers Poustovit, Litkovskaya, Lake Studio, Przhonskaya, Anna October will also take part in fashion show.
From Russia, Walk of Shame will show its collection.
Mercedes Benz Fashion Days Tbilisi was founded by Sopho Chkhonia, the owner of model agency AMCA.