Home / Business / Matériel to Open its First Shop in New York
Matériel to Open its First Shop in New York
Matériel built a modern-equipped factory in Tbilisi, where up to 250 people are employed and the number is going to increase.The factory was opened by the minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Gakharia. The company Matériel united the production of Georgian designers and owns two brands Matériel and Dots. The minister said that the factory is going to expand and create more jobs.
Matériel brand is exported to 10 countries (Switzerland, Australia, South Korea, Russia, Italy, China, Armenia, Kuwait,Ukraine). The company borrowed 1 200 000 GEL business loan from EBRD to manage the business. Matériel shops are located in Tbilisi, Kote Apkhaxi Street and Batumi Hotel Hilton. In the following days,the shop will be open in the USA, New York.
“It is a very good example of successful business. We will support such factories in the frame of “Produce in Georgia”. I believe that consumer goods industry is a field, where additional jobs will be created very rapidly”-declared Giorgi Gakharia.
According to the information of Matériel representatives, they will produce shoes in the future. The massive production produced by holding will be exported to more countries abroad.