Home / Business / Marriott-licensed Company to Operate 80 million USD Hotel in Shekvetili
Marriott-licensed Company to Operate 80 million USD Hotel in Shekvetili
A 5-star hotel project financed by Co-Investment Fund will open in Shekvetili in summer 2017. The hotel will comprise 220 suites of 5 various categories with views to the sea, including presidential apartment, 2000 cubic meter aquarium, outdoor and indoor swimming pools, 3500 square meter winter garden.
The hotel will be operated by Hotels MC, the only hotels management company in Georgia licensed by Marriott. The hotel name is not unveiled yet.
“The hotel will function in valuable way throughout the year. Based on its concept, the hotel visitors will be able to stay at the hotel on any season. It should be noted that spa and magnetic sand procedures will be resumed.
Moreover, thematic restaurants will also operate with both Georgian national and foreign cuisines, where visitors will be able to taste dishes prepared by foreign chefs. Besides relaxation, the hotel also offers conference halls and meetings rooms for conferences and forums with full equipment.
Special emphasis was made on arranging due infrastructure for persons with disabilities (PWD). Besides, natural woodland, sea and magnetic sand procedures, our little visitors will enjoy entertainment center for children for various age categories”, information released by Co-Investment Fund noted.
Total investment value of the project is 80 million USD.