Home / Business / M2 Presented New Hotel – Ramada Kutaisi Project
M2 Presented New Hotel – Ramada Kutaisi Project
On November 22, at 13:00 in Kutaisi, the company “m² real estate” has introduced a new hotel project.
m² is going to enter the franchise agreement with the hotel “Ramada Kutaisi” branded with the largest hotel “Wyndham Hotel Group”.
“Ramada” is the brand of the largest international operator “Wyndham Hotel Group”, which is the largest network in the world according to the number of hotels. There are 21 brands in it and 9100 hotels in 80 countries.
The event was attended by m² partner organizations, local and central government representatives and media.
Kutaisi’s new hotel, which will be built in the center by the white bridge, will cover 125 rooms with special interior and views. The full investment cost of the project is 30 million GEL. About 250 local residents will be employed for the construction of the hotel and then for its operation. The project should end in the 4th quarter of 2020.
Kutaisi’s new international brand hotel project considers historical importance, functional part and architectural compatibility with the city.
“Kutaisi, with its unique landmarks, is attractive for foreigners or local tourists. The city has the greatest potential to further develop in this direction. New international brand hotel in Kutaisi center, which satisfies all the requirements defined by modern standards, will be one of the only contributors to the employment of the local population, not just for tourism. We believe that investing in such a scale is of utmost importance for the economic development of the region. Introduction of the concept of the project is part of the m² corporate social responsibility policy, “says Irakli Burdiladze, General Director of m².