Home / Business / M² Real Estate Presented New hotel Concept in Telavi
M² Real Estate Presented New hotel Concept in Telavi
On 21 November at 16:00 Company “m² Real Estate” presented the concept of a new hotel project in Telavi.
The event was held at Telavi Vazha Pshavela State Drama Theater (Erekle II Ave. 7). The presentation was attended by m² partner organizations, local and central government representatives and media.
A new hotel in Telavi is planned to be constructed on the territory of the old and now uninterrupted “Intourist” building. The project envisages the historical and functional part of the hotel’s territory and the architectural compatibility with Telavi.
“We have studied all the materials in both architectural and historical terms. As you know, the hotel “Intourist” over the years has been dysfunctional, but the area of vakhvakhishvilebis unique and historic wine cellar is an important part of our efforts to remain “alive” and that its historic name will continue to function, Telavi is the most important factor in the development of tourism in the East. “- says Irakli Burdiladze, m2 – General Director.
The main accents of the hotel concept of Telavi new, modern standards are the wine theme and gastronomy. The Italian architect, Mickey de Luk, features the architectural compatibility of the hotel with the city (underlining and visual characteristics). The concept of Vakhvakhishvili’s Castle is maintained.
The hotel will have 130 rooms with special interior and panoramic views, 2 swimming pools, restaurants, and most importantly Vakhvakhishvili’s cellar, which will return us to history. The full investment cost of the project is 40 million GEL. More than 150 people will be employed for the construction of the hotel and 140 to operate. The project should end in the first quarter of 2021.