London Hosts Georgian Wines Tasting and the Georgian Supra Event
The Real Wine Fair, the natural wines international exhibition, held in London, the United Kingdom. By support of LEPL National Wine Agency of the Georgian Agriculture Ministry, seven Georgian winemaking companies producing natural wines have taken part in the exhibition – Pheasant’s Tears, Golden Wine, The Nikoladzes’ Marani, Mandili, Iago Wine, Atenuri and Iberieli.
The exhibition has also introduced two Georgian events – tasting of Georgian wines and the Georgian Supra.
About 200 interested bodies attended the Georgian wine tasting event, including importers, distributors, representatives of restaurants and wine bars, media reporters. As to the Georgian Supra event, the visitors were able to taste Georgian dishes, besides Georgian wines, and listen to Georgian folksongs.
„Georgia’s involvement in this exhibition is very important for popularizing Georgian wines and wine tourism, as well as for finding new exports markets. This year, about 150 winemaking companies are taking part in the London exhibition. Thousands of visitors, businessmen and reporters have attended the exhibition. Like the previous year, the interest in Georgian wines was high this year too”, Tamta Kvelaidze, deputy head of the National Wine Agency Marketing and PR Department, said.
The Real Wine Fair exhibition is held on annual basis and it is one of the most important events in the winemaking field. Manufactures of natural wines, wine importers, buyers, media reporters and sommeliers from all over the world attend the exhibition every year. Georgian winemaking companies have taken part in this event for the fifth time.