Home / Business / Georgian Leather Imported to Hermes Factory
Georgian Leather Imported to Hermes Factory
Raw Leather of cattle was exported to European Market in Greece. Suitable export certificate has been issued by the National Food Agency, concerning the leather export.
In order to implement further processing, raw leather import procedure in Greece has been completed today and 18000 kg raw leather was sent to Greece.
Greek and Georgian veterinary services were involved in the works, as well as Greece Chamber of Commerce.
“Until today, Georgian leather was exported to Turkey and it cost 0.15 euros less than EU countries’ standard price. Today, 2-year contract was signed to import 70000 kg leather each month. It will be processed in Greece first and exported to Hermes factory in Italy later.”
“In the future, our Greek partner is planning to move part of the production to Georgia and he is planning to arrive in Georgia in September, 2017 for that matter. There are also negotiations about exporting Georgian honey to the EU as well as transporting 15 0000 tons of wheat through Georgia to Africa. On the 10th of October, Georgian production exhibition will take place in Athens.