Home / Business / KULA to Open New Plant in Akhaltsikhe in Autumn
KULA to Open New Plant in Akhaltsikhe in Autumn
KULA cannery plans to unveil a new plant in Akhaltsikhe in autumn, the company marketing manager Gocha Archvadze told the Commersant. The new plant will make focus on production of bio products, namely, production of juices, he said.
Production of bio products is a sophisticated process and it is related to comparatively higher expenditures. Consequently, KULA’s new bio products will be sold in comparatively expensive segment, he said.
“Nothing will be produced without market examination. Sugar-free juices are very popular worldwide, including in Georgia. Consequently, we are sure bio production will be in-demand segment in Georgia”, Archvadze said.
The company will spend about 2 million USD on new production line. The company will buy raw materials from local residents.
Construction works are in active phase. Products will be sold on both foreign and domestic markets, Archvadze said.
We remind you that KULA company owns 3 plants in the village of Karaleti, Gori District: KULA plant, meat cannery and Geo Concentrate.