Home / Business / Keys to Financial Management – Training for Women in Business in Batumi
Keys to Financial Management – Training for Women in Business in Batumi
Georgian women entrepreneurs have until 10 May to apply for a four-day training seminar on the keys to financial management, organised within the EU-supported Women in Business programme, which is part of the EU4Business initiative.
The seminar will be organised in the city of Batumi on 17-18 May and 31 May-1 June and will aim to improve participants’ understanding of the financial “health” of an enterprise and how to seize the right investment opportunities.
The course is based on international best practice and expert knowledge. It will target women who want to develop their leadership and entrepreneurial skills and learn how to use innovative tools to boost their business.
The workshop will include practical exercises and real-life examples, designed to walk the participants through business finance from beginning to end.
The trainers are experts in the business sphere who have seen the difference that sound financial management can make. The application deadline is 10 May.
The EU4Business Women in Business programme helps women-led businesses access the finance and know-how they need to grow. Under the programme, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development provides access to finance through credit lines to local banks dedicated to women-led enterprises, alongside business advice to help businesses become more competitive. It also offers training, mentoring and other support to enable women entrepreneurs to share experiences and learn from each other.