Home / Business / Ketevan Bochorishvili: Anaklia Seaport will Receive First Ship in 2021
Ketevan Bochorishvili: Anaklia Seaport will Receive First Ship in 2021
Anaklia deepwater seaport construction works will start on December 20, 2017. The new seaport will receive the first ship in 4 years, Ketevan Bochorishvili, Anaklia City executive director told Ipress.
Government of Georgia has adopted the strategy for space arrangement of Anaklia seaport and infrastructure and 3.5 billion GEL has been allocated to this end, she said.
“Seaport construction is a huge opportunity for Samegrelo Region, even more so we have signed a 52-year investment agreement and construction works will be continued to the direction of seaport and city.
Investments in the first phase will total 580 million USD. Construction works of the first phase will be finished in 3 years. The project consists of 9 phases and total investment value is 2.5 billion USD.
Our objective is to develop the industrial zone on several tens and hundreds of hectares and this process requires time. This will not happen in one, two or three years. The first phase of construction works will end in 2012 and the seaport will receive the first ship.
The first 5 years will be very difficult. But nothing is impossible.
We remember times when only 300 000 tourists used to arrive in Georgia, bu today more than 7 million tourists have visited Georgia. This project also needs time and paces and we will definitely reap desirable results”, Ketevan Bochorishvili told IPress.